April 30, 2009

New Office

In order to really appreciate these pictures you would have had to have seen our office before the remodel. It was awful! 70's panelling everywhere and a hodge podge of leftover furniture. We're very excited to be back in our new clean office. I even have my own little "cubicle." Love those new chairs too :)



April 29, 2009

Uncomfortable

I'm sitting at work wondering how much more uncomfortable I could possibly get. And to think that I have 6 weeks left... and that I'm just gonna get bigger. A lady just came in the office and asked me if I was due soon and I said 6 weeks left, and she said "ohhhhhhh with 2?!?!" Nope: I'm just HUGE thank you very much.

Things that are getting increasingly harder to do:
Get in and out of bed (4-5 times a night)
Put on socks/shoes
Walk up the steps at work
Sit for long periods of time
Bend over to pick something up
Sleep!

Well the list could go on and on but you get the idea.

April 26, 2009

Farm

Boo loves to get out and run around.
Dustin likes to take him for a walk.... way too close to the river.

RJ working! And the outside of Uncle No's Party Porch.

Dad and Jon Zimmerman have been working hard to finish the party porch before my shower. I must say it looks really good. It comes in handy when it was really windy and sprinkling like this weekend.

RJ hard at work with the stepping stones to the fire pit. Can't quite figure out whats up with the socks though.

Visit with Charlee

Just look at those dimples!




I could just sit and hold her all day.

video
Its amazing to think that just a week ago Jodi was still pregnant. Both Mommy and Baby are doing great. It was so nice to have Jodi to talk to about what I'm going through during my pregnancy... but even better to have someone to ask questions about delivery. She answers ALL my questions. I even got to see Charlee's birth video tonight. Its no wonder they call it a miracle!

April 22, 2009

Little Peanut


We went to see Charlee this afternoon and she is soooo tiny! Her and Jodi are both doing great. From looking at Jodi you would never guess that she just had a baby a mere 3 hours ago. Charlee took her first poopie while Uncle Dustin was holding her and we got to witness Beau changing her diaper - what a trooper! I can't decide who she looks like, they'll pry have to break out the old baby pictures and compare. Sounds like they will be coming home sometime on Friday.


Its so weird that she is actually here! I was thinking on the way down there that it was going to be so weird with Jodi not being pregnant anymore. 7 weeks to go and it will be our turn :)

Getting ready for her diaper change



She does have a little bit of hair, and its a lighter brown.










Charlee Lynn Popejoy

Charlee Lynn was born sometime between 12 & 1 this afternoon.

She weighed 6 lbs 6 oz and was 18 inches long

Dustin didn't have too many details so I'll share those tomorrow!

Charlee is on her way!

Jodi called me yesterday after her Dr appointment to tell me that they would be going in at 5 AM this morning for her to be induced. She was so ready for her to come that I think she was in shock when he actually told her it would be tomorrow! As soon as I hear something I'll be sure to post.... and hopefully tomorrow I'll have pictures :)

April 21, 2009

My Boys

Had to share this. As soon as I get up in the morning Boo comes up from under the covers and lays right in my spot with his head on my pillow.

32 Week Appt & Pictures

Weight Gain this Month: 5 lbs
Weight Gain so far: 28 lbs
Heartrate: 130's
Belly Measurement: 32-33 cm

I had my last "monthly" dr appointment last night so now I'll start going every 2 weeks. She said at my next appointment (May 4th) we'll make an appointment for an ultrasound to see what position he's in and how big he is. Everyone thinks I look huge but Dr Austman acts like I'm right on schedule. I had another massage with Lynn Barnett last night, I really look forward to going to see her every 3 weeks. She has a special pregnancy pillow that allows me to lay on my stomach. It feels sooo good to be able to do that!



April 13, 2009

Easter at Grandma Janes

Our little Easter Bunny!
No Dustin, he isn't gonna break :)




I guess its a good thing Baby Bill will be here soon. Even with 2 babies everyone seems to fight over them!




Belly Pictures!

Tess 31 Weeks and Jodi 38 Weeks
Jodi & I thought we better get a picture before Charlee comes (ohmigod thats less than 2 weeks!) We're getting big, and yes that is a stretch mark you see there on my belly. That night was the first time I had seen it :(

Popejoy/Lawrence Shower

Saturday was the Lawrence/Popejoy Shower. I got lots of great gifts! I was so exciting to take it all home and put it away. I washed all my newborn outfits this weekend too, I can't believe he'll be that tiny!






April 11, 2009

Happy Easter!


April 9, 2009

31 Weeks

Baby Boy is now over 16 inches long and weighs about 3.5 pounds! He should be heading into another growth spurt too - Dustin wonders how my belly could possibly get any bigger :)

April 6, 2009

Meet Baby Bill!

This morning we went for a 4/D ultrasound and it was awesome! We got to see exactly what his face looks like. He was sleeping the whole time and the last half he had his foot covering his face. The tech said he has lots of hair too! We noticed that he has big lips... and Dustin was just making fun of RJ's big lips last night :)

Knee

Progress

On Saturday Mom and I made a trip to Bloomington and when we got back the guys had a pleasant surprise at the farm! Mom found that if she stays away they get a lot more work done... gee I wonder why?!?!
Fire pit that isn't quite finished yet.
Is that RJ working?

I LOVE the stone steps! They also put the "W" on the welcome rock.


Isn't it cute! Now maybe Dustin can still go boating every weekend this summer. The little pontoon only seats about 4, but I think we're going to have a good time with it on the river this summer.




April 2, 2009

30 Week Belly Pics




Only 10 weeks left! Doesn't seem possible that we're almost down to single digits. He hasn't grown a whole lot since last week, but is expected to really start gaining weight now, gee I guess that means me too. As if I needed any help at this point. I have my first shower next weekend so I'm really excited about that. Other than that I'm feeling good and still getting around - having trouble putting socks on ect, but hopefully the weather will get nice soon and I won't have to worry about that!